A Court May Issue a Mutual Domestic Violence Restraining Order Under the Domestic Violence Prevention Act Only if Both Parties Have Filed for Such Relief
[…] Isidora M. then filed a timely notice of appeal with the Court of Appeal in Orange County insofar as the order enjoined her own conduct. Isidora M. contended that the Superior Court erred in making the restraining order mutual in the absence of an affirmative request by Silvino M. for such protection.
The Orange County Superior Court issued the mutual DVPA restraining order pursuant to California Family Code section 6305, although Silvino M. had not requested a restraining order against Isidora M. At the relevant time, former section 6305 provided: “The court may not issue a mutual order enjoining the parties from specific acts of abuse described in Section 6320 (a) unless both parties personally appear and each party presents written evidence of abuse or domestic violence and (b) the court makes detailed findings of fact indicating that both parties acted primarily as aggressors and that neither party acted primarily in self-defense.”